Main content of the website

  • font sizeA
  • A
  • A

Council Members

COUNCIL MEMBERS

R. M. of Grahamdale Council  

  • Reeve Craig Howse 
  • Ward 1 Councillor Randy Sigurdson 
  • Ward 2 Councillor Kevin Nickel 
  • Ward 3 Councillor Tera Lobay 
  • Ward 4 Councillor Greg Jabusch
  • Ward 5 Councillor Jason Bittner
  • Ward 6 Councillor Dollard Gould 

  

The R.M. of Grahamdale Council holds two regular council meetings each month. Council Meetings will be held on the following days and times: 

  • Second Thursday of each month starting at 9 a.m.  
  • Fourth Thursday of each month starting at 9 a.m. 

  

COUNCIL AND COMMITTEE APPOINTMENTS 

R.M. OF GRAHAMDALE 

   

Craig Howse - Reeve 

Phone: (204) 768-0388

Portfolio:

  • Finances
  • Drainage
  • Public Works
  • VLT Disbursement 
  • Board of Revision, Presiding Officer
  • Lake Manitoba Outlet Channel Committee
  • Former LGD Working Group
  • Noxious Weed Supervisors
  • Western Interlake Water Conservation District
  • Lake Manitoba Flood Rehabilitation Committee
  • Boundary Line Diversion Committee – Alternate 
  • Fire Guardians at Large
  • Community Consultative Group to Gypsumville RCMP - Alternate 
  • Boundary Line Diversion Committee – Alternate  

 

Randy Sigurdson - Councillor - Ward 1 

Phone: Home- (204) 739-2807, and Cell- (204) 280-1254 

 Portfolio:

  • Deputy Reeve
  • Finances – Chair 
  • Public Works
  • Drainage
  • Solid Waste Site - Mulvihill 
  • VLT Disbursement 
  • Board of Revision
  • Lake Manitoba Outlet Channel Committee
  • Noxious Weed Supervisors
  • Lakeshore Handivan Association Accessible Transportation Committee – Alternate  
  • East Interlake Water Conservation District – Alternate   
  • Dog Lake Sub-District
  • Lake Manitoba Flood Rehabilitation Committee - Alternate
  • Fire Guardian at Large
  • Personnel Committee
  • North Interlake Planning District Ad Hoc Committee

  

  

Kevin Nickel  - Councillor - Ward 2 

Phone:  (204) 768-0417

 Portfolio:

  • Finances 
  • Drainage 
  • Public Works 
  • Property Maintenance  - Lagoons 
  • Solid Waste Site - Moosehorn 
  • Board of Revision 
  • Lake Manitoba Outlet Channel Committee 
  • Municipal Personnel Committee 
  • Community Consultative Group to Ashern RCMP
  • Fire Guardians at Large 
  • Noxious Weed Supervisors 
  • Ashern and District Veterinary Board - Alternate 
  • West Interlake Conservation District - Alternate 
  • Lake St. Martin Sub-District 
  • Mantagao Lake Wildlife Management Area (WMA) Working Group - Alternate 

  

Tera Lobay - Councillor - Ward 3 

Phone: (204) 314-0187 

 Portfolio:

  • Finances
  • Drainage
  • Public Works
  • VLT Disbursements
  • Board of Revision
  • Gypsumville Fire Department - Alternate 
  • Noxious Weed Supervisors
  • Ashern & District Veterinary Board
  • Parkland Regional Library – Alternate 
  • Lakeshore Recreation Commission 
  • Lake Manitoba Outlet Channel Committee
  • Community Futures Development Corporation – Alternate 
  • RM of Grahamdale Community Development Corporation
  • Fire Guardians at Large
  • North Interlake Planning District Ad Hoc Committee

  

  

Greg Jabusch - Councillor - Ward 4 

Phone: (204) 228-5404

Portfolio:

  • Finances 
  • Drainage
  • Public Works
  • Property Maintenance - Steep Rock
  • Property Maintenance - Lagoons
  • Solid Waste Site - Faulkner
  • Board of Revision
  • Noxious Weed Supervisor
  • Fire Guardians at Large 
  • Lake Manitoba Outlet Channel Committee 
  • Community Consultative Group to Ashern RCMP – Alternate 
  • Lakeshore Handivan Association Accessible Transportation Committee 
  • Lakeshore Recreation Commission – Alternate
  • RM of Grahamdale Community Development Corporation 
  • Parkland Regional Library 
  • Living Independence For Elders Committee (LIFE) 
  • Municipal Cemeteries Committee 
  • Graymont/ RM Liaison 

  

  

Jason Bittner - Councillor - Ward 5 

Phone: Home - (431) 764-1202, and  Cell - (204) 479-3705

 Portfolio:

  • Finances
  • Drainage
  • Public Works
  • Moosehorn Fire Department - Alternate 
  • Board of Revision 
  • Former LGD Working Group 
  • Noxious Weed Supervisors
  • Lake Manitoba Outlet Channel Committee
  • Community Futures Development Corporation
  • Community Futures Investment Co-op Working Group 
  • West Interlake Water Conservation District – Alternate 
  • Lake St. Martin Sub-District
  • Fieldstone Ventures – Alternate 
  • Interlake Tourism Association
  • Fire Guardians at Large

  

Dollard Gould - Councillor - Ward 6 

Phone: (204) 768-0252 

 Portfolio:

  • Finances
  • Drainage
  • Public Works
  • Property Maintenance - Gypsumville
  • Property Maintenance - Lagoons
  • Solid Waste Site - Pinemuta
  • Lake Manitoba Outlet Channel Committee
  • Community Consultative Group to Gypsumville RCMP
  • Board of Revision
  • Gypsumville Fire Department 
  • North Interlake Mutual Aid District
  • Noxious Weed Supervisors
  • Western Interlake Water Conservation District - Alternate
  • Interlake Tourism Association - Alternate
  • Fieldstone Ventures 
  • Fire Guardians at Large

  

 PROTECTIVE SERVICES

North Interlake Mutual Aid District:

  • Fire Chief Mike Price 
  • Fire Chief Dollard Gould 

 

Fire Guardians at Large:

  • Fire Chief Mike Price 
  • Fire Chief Dollard Gould 



POUNDKEEPERS:

  • Kenneth Koch 
  • Ross Jermey

 COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT

 

ASHERN & DISTRICT VETERINARY BOARD (Citizen Representatives): 

  • Myrna Little
  •  Ross Jermey
 

COMMUNITY FUTURES WEST INTERLAKE INC.:

  • Jason Bittner

 

STEEP ROCK BEACH PARK COMMITTEE INC.:

  • Larry McDonnell - Chair
  • Evelyn Gunther
  • Tyler Bobier
  • Marion Grogan 
  • Greg Lee 
  • Owen Meisner 
  • Rob Bauch 
  • Greg Jabusch 
  • Tera Lobay
  • Dollard Gould – Alternate 

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION:

Board Members:

  • Kim Ostafichuk – Chair 
  • Tanya Vasylieva 
  • Cheryl Wilson
  • Barbara Sparrow
  • Dan Granberg
  • Tera Lobay - Council Rep
  • Greg Jabusch - Council Rep
  • Vacant - Economic Development Officer
  • Lana Cowling-Mason - Community Futures Rep

Western Interlake Water Conservation District: 

  • Lake St. Martin Sub-District - Tom Ching and Greg Iverson                                          
  • Dog Lake Sub-District - Jason Nickel 

  

Boundary Line Diversion Committee: 

  • Grahamdale - Reeve Craig Howse, Councillor Kevin Nickel, and Councillor Tera Lobay 
  • West Interlake - Three Representatives  
  • MIT