Government

Council Members

R. M. of Grahamdale Council 

  • Reeve Clifford Halaburda
  • Ward 1 Councillor Randy Sigurdson
  • Ward 2 Councillor Danny Granberg
  • Ward 3 Councillor Tera Lobay
  • Ward 4 Councillor Maretta Philippon
  • Ward 5 Councillor Jason Bittner
  • Ward 6 Councillor Dollard Gould

 

The R.M. of Grahamdale Council holds two regular council meetings each month. Council Meetings will be held on the following days and times:

  • Second Thursday of each month starting at 9 a.m. 
  • Fourth Thursday of each month starting at 9 a.m.

 

COUNCIL AND COMMITTEE APPOINTMENTS

R.M. OF GRAHAMDALE

 

Clifford Halaburda - Reeve

Phone: Home: (204) 659-4404, and Cell: (204) 302-0211

Portfolio:

  • Finances
  • Drainage
  • Public Works
  • Board of Revision, Presiding Officer
  • Lake Manitoba Outlet Channel Committee
  • Former LGD Working Group
  • Noxious Weed Supervisors
  • Western Interlake Water Conservation District
  • Grahamdale/Siglunes/Eriksdale/Coldwell Drainage Committee
  • Lake Manitoba Flood Rehabilitation Committee
  • Boundary Line Diversion Committee
  • Fire Guardians at Large
  • Community Consultative Group to Gypsumville RCMP - Alternate 

 

Randy Sigurdson - Councillor - Ward 1

Phone: Home- (204) 739-2807, and Cell- (204) 280-1254

 Portfolio:

  • Deputy Reeve
  • Finances
  • Public Works
  • Drainage
  • Solid Waste Site - Mulvihill 
  • Board of Revision
  • Lake Manitoba Outlet Channel Committee
  • Community Consultative Group to Ashern RCMP
  • Noxious Weed Supervisors
  • Lakeshore Handivan Association
  • Dog Lake Sub-District
  • Grahamdale/Siglunes/Eriksdale/Coldwell Drainage Committee
  • Lake Manitoba Flood Rehabilitation Committee - Alternate
  • IERHA - Primary Care Centre Task Force
  • Fire Guardian at Large
  • Personnel Committee
  • Co-op Housing Committee Community Futures
  • North Interlake Planning District Ad Hoc Committee

 

 

Danny Granberg - Councillor - Ward 2

Phone: Home - (204) 768-0076,  and Cell - (204) 768-2609

 Portfolio:

  • Finances
  • Public Works
  • Drainage
  • Property Maintenance - Moosehorn
  • Property Maintenance - Lagoons
  • Solid Waste Site - Moosehorn
  • Board of Revision
  • Personnel Committee
  • Lake Manitoba Outlet Channel Committee
  • Moosehorn Fire Department 
  • Noxious Weed Supervisor
  • Ashern & District Veterinary Board - Alternate 
  • Dog Lake Sub-District - Alternate
  • Grahamdale, Siglunes, Eriksdale, Coldwell Drainage Committee
  • Living Independence for Elders Committee - Alternate
  • Boundary Line Diversion Committee
  • Fire Guardians at Large

 

 

Tera Lobay - Councillor - Ward 3

Phone: (204) 314-0187

 Portfolio:

  • Finances
  • Drainage
  • Public Works
  • VLT Disbursements
  • Board of Revision
  • Gypsumville Fire Department - Alternate 
  • Noxious Weed Supervisors
  • Ashern & District Veterinary Board
  • Parkland Regional Library 
  • Fieldstone Ventures - Alternate
  • Grahamdale/Siglunes/Eriksdale/Coldwell Drainage Committee
  • Lakeshore Recreation Commission 
  • Lake Manitoba Outlet Channel Committee
  • Boundary Line Diversion Committee - Alternate
  • RM of Grahamdale Community Development Corporation - Chair
  • Interlake Eastern Regional Health Authority - Alternate
  • Fire Guardians at Large
  • Boundary Line Diversion Committee
  • North Interlake Planning District Ad Hoc Committee

 

 

Maretta Philippon - Councillor - Ward 4

Phone: (204) 302-0815

Portfolio:

  • Finances - Chair
  • Drainage
  • Public Works
  • Property Maintenance - Steep Rock
  • Property Maintenance - Lagoons
  • Solid Waste Site - Faulkner
  • VLT Disbursement
  • Board of Revision
  • Lake Manitoba Outlet Channel Committee
  • Former LGD Working Group
  • Noxious Weed Supervisor
  • Parkland Regional Library - Alternate
  • Community Futures Development Corporation
  • Steep Rock Beach Park Board
  • Lakeshore Handivan Association - Alternate
  • RM of Grahamdale Community Development Corporation - Alternate        
  • Graymont/RM Liaison
  • Grahamdale/Siglunes/Eriksdale/Coldwell Drainage Committee
  • Living Independence for Elders Committee
  • Municipal Cemeteries Committee
  • Fire Guardians at Large 

 

 

Jason Bittner - Councillor - Ward 5

Phone: Home - (431) 764-1202, and  Cell - (204) 479-3705

 Portfolio:

  • Finances
  • Drainage
  • Public Works
  • Moosehorn Fire Department - Alternate 
  • Community Consultative Group to Ashern RCMP
  • Board of Revision 
  • Noxious Weed Supervisors
  • Lake Manitoba Outlet Channel Committee
  • Community Futures Development Corporation - Alternate
  • Steep Rock Beach Park Board - Alternate
  • Lake St. Martin Sub-District
  • Fieldstone Ventures
  • RM of Grahamdale Community Development Corporation
  • Interlake Tourism Association
  • Grahamdale/Siglunes/Eriksdale/Coldwell Drainage Committee
  • Fire Guardians at Large

 

Dollard Gould - Councillor - Ward 6

Phone: (204) 768-0252

 Portfolio:

  • Finances
  • Drainage
  • Public Works
  • Property Maintenance - Gypsumville
  • Property Maintenance - Lagoons
  • Solid Waste Site - Pinemuta
  • VLT Disbursement
  • Lake Manitoba Outlet Channel Committee
  • Community Consultative Group to Gypsumville RCMP
  • Board of Revision
  • Gypsumville Fire Department 
  • North Interlake Mutual Aid District
  • Noxious Weed Supervisors
  • Western Interlake Water Conservation District - Alternate
  • Interlake Tourism Association - Alternate
  • Grahamdale/Siglunes/Eriksdale/Coldwell Drainage Committee
  • Fire Guardians at Large

 

 PROTECTIVE SERVICES

North Interlake Mutual Aid District:

  • Fire Chief Mike Price
  • Fire Chief Dollard Gould

 

Fire Guardians at Large:

  • Fire Chief Mike Price
  • Fire Chief Dollard Gould


 POUNDKEEPERS:

  • Kenneth Koch
  • Ross Jermey

 COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT 

ASHERN & DISTRICT VETERINARY BOARD (Citizen Representatives):

  • Myrna Little
  • Ross Jermey
 

COMMUNITY FUTURES WEST INTERLAKE INC.:

  •  Carroll Hull 

STEEP ROCK BEACH PARK COMMITTEE INC.:

  • Larry McDonnell - Chair
  • Evelyn Gunther
  • Diane Price
  • Rodney Brown
  • Tony Dyck 
  • Tyler Bobier
  • Maretta Philippon
  • Jason Bittner - Alternate
 

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION:

 

Board Members:

  • Bev Johnson - Chair 
  • Kim Ostafichuk - Vice Chair
  • Lydia Rawluk - Secretary/Treasurer
  • Evelyn Gunther 
  • Philip Blain
  • Abbie Riddle
  • Anna Riddle - Youth Representative 
  • Raymond Ashley
  • Tera Lobay - Council Rep
  • Jason Bittner - Council Rep
  • Maretta Philippon - Alternate
  • Amanda Artimowich - Economic Development Officer 
  • Lana Cowling-Mason - Community Futures Rep

 

Western Interlake Water Conservation District:

  • Lake St. Martin Sub-District - Sam Bolay and Greg Iverson                                         
  • Dog Lake Sub-District - Jason Nickel

 

Boundary Line Diversion Committee:

  • Grahamdale - Reeve Clifford Halaburda, Councillor Danny Granberg, and Councillor Tera Lobay
  • West Interlake - Three Representatives 
  • MIT 
 
North Interlake Planning District Ad Hoc Committee: 
  • West Interlake - Clayton Gibson and Courtney Roehl, and CAO Larissa Love 
  • Grahamdale - Councillor Randy Sigurdson, Councillor Tera Lobay, and CAO Shelly Schwitek